Blog Tour: A Woman Gone Mad by Kimber S. Dawn +Author Q&A

Title: A Woman Gone Mad
Author: Kimber S. Dawn
Genre: Contemporary Romance
Purchase Links:
Synopsis:

Forget everything you know about fairytales. There comes a point in a woman's life when she realizes not everyone gets a happy ending.

And no one knows this better than Lillian Shaw.

The safety of a small southern upbringing and a happy normal family couldn't keep life from chipping away at her.

And nothing leaves its mark like the bite of a broken heart.

Blow after blow, Lillian tries to stay optimistic, but when faced with a choice that could destroy her future, she gives in to the temptation.

When your first true love comes crashing into your happily ever after, you're supposed to walk away. Not fall back in love. 

But saying no to Leo was something Lillian could never do...

Once lines are crossed is there any going back? 

Or is the risk that Lillian Shaw takes going to leave her broken again... 

And this time be enough to make her A Woman Gone Mad?

***Warning: This is not a shy and tender fairytale love story. It's a raw, tragic, and gritty story inspired by true events. This book is not for the faint of heart, it contains graphic language, sex, violence, and drug use. MATURE Audiences Only. Not intended for young adult readers.***



Q&A with Kimber

1. What's your favorite curse word?
~Oh goodie, getting dirty straight out the gate! I love it!
Hands down Fuck is my favorite curse word ;)

2. Is there a word that makes you cringe?
~ Yes, lmfao... Meat curtains *shudders & gags*

3. Tell us your biggest Pet Peeve.
~ Hmm... Ignorant assholes, if I had to name just one.

4. What's your guilty pleasure?
~ Double Jack and Diet coke, a cigarette and a blackjack table in Vegas... preferrably at the Hard Rock.

5. Name an item you can't be without.
~Easy, my cell phone

6. One place you'd love to visit?
~ Venice *sighs* One day when I grow up, I will fucking go to Venice, lmao.

7.  6 words to describe yourself.
~My theme song is Crazy Bitch.

8. What are you reading right now?
~UnAttainable by Madeline Sheehan, love her damn books.

9. Describe your writing cave.
~ Bahahahaha, hell yes I do! Piled up in my king sized with my 15 down king size pillows and two down comforters. I fucking love my bed. My friends call it my hole, lol.

10. What inspires you to write?
~Music inspires my mood, however the voices in my head make the story.

11. Do you ever write about personal experiences?
~This is my debuting novel and yes it is chock full of my life experiences.

12. Do you listen to music while you write?
~Only when I'm stuck or need a mood change in order to get the story out correctly. 

13. Do you currently have any other works in progress?
~YES! The main male lead character in AWGM is ready for his story to be told... he won't shut the hell up either! I started writing a different story but Leo just kept strong arming me trying to get his story out. I have succumbed to his wishes. Holding her in Madness: The Leo Phillips Story has a teaser at the end of AWGM. It's told from his POV and I'm having a damn blast writing it!!!!



About the Author

What the hell is up y'all?! I'm Kimber, and I really freaking hope y'all enjoy AWGM! If you get a chance, throw me a review up on my FB page, www.facebook.com/AWGMbyKimberDawn or Goodreads if you loved it! I am a whore for reviews. 
Ahh... let's see, what can I tell you about my self... Well, first of all I'm a straight up whore for many, many things. I'm a wine whore, some would say I'm a functional alcoholic, and I'm totally cool with that title. Now the day my cheese completely falls off my cracker and I lose the functional in that title, well yeah never mind. Even then I'll deny that shit. I'm a whore for Victoria's Secret, no seriously, like my VS Angel's Credit Card stays maxed out, hey, they got cool shit. I have a whole lot of hats, meaning I can be called a billion different things, daughter, wife, mother, labor unit nurse, I sell pussy on the side *coughs* that would be persian kittens, thank you you dirty minded scoundrel, I'm also compulsive blackjack addict, book blogger, book pimp, book whore, Jack Daniels is my favorite boyfriend and my biggest dream, the day I'll acknowledge that I've succeeded in life and can a die a happy woman is the day I get to go two stark naked hour round sexual bouts with Jason Statham. *Sighs* I started writing poems and short stories very early in my life, you know for the Michael's and Leo's and Nick's in my life. I've been a book hoarder since I was eleven years old, but then a couple years ago something wonderful happened! The 50 shades of Grey craze brought to life my inner smut whore where I commenced to read anything and everything smut affiliated. When reading wasn't enough any anymore and I noticed that so many of the authors of my favorite books weren't getting the exposure their work deserved I turned it into a mission, starting my own blog, buying their books and reading them one by one, I then wrote my reviews for my blog and didn't hold back in writing them. I've never done a single thing in my life half way, I always go all in. After the success of my Blog, and the insistence of one of my bestest friends, my sister from another mister, Trina Taylor of Bad & DirtyBooks I was ready to finally take the plunge and write the story that's been restlessly clawing to get out of my head and onto paper for a VERY long time. I'm a southern girl to my core, a self proclaimed smut whore, and I guess now we can add aspiring author to my hat collection as well. 



Comments